2023 Canadian Winner/Championship
Primary tabs
July 5, 2023 - The set system for the Final Round of the Pair competition at the 2023 Canadian Winner/Championship is attached below.
July 3, 2023 - The set system for the Final Round of the CBTF Individual/Duet competition is attached below.
PLEASE NOTE: The corrected set system (3Baton BI 12-14 and Medley BI 12-14) is attached.
The Practice Gym schedule, as of June 27, is listed below.
Main Gym | Bleacher Gym | Warm-Up Gym | |
8:00-9:00 am | PHX | BNB | SOBG |
9:00-10:00 am | BNB | SOBG | PHX |
10:00-11:00 am | SOBG | PHX | MBTSA |
11:00 am-12 noon | OTC | MBTSA | BNB |
12 noon-1:00 pm | SPCN | TCORPS | OTC |
1:00 pm-2:00 pm | EAB/ASHT | OBTA | SPCN |
2:00 pm-3:00 pm | OBTA | CLOSED | ABTA |
3:00-4:00 pm | ABTA | CLOSED | OBTA |
4:00-5:00 pm | CLOSED | CLOSED | TCORPS |
5:00-5:15 pm | Rehearsal | CLOSED | Opening Ceremony Assembly |
June 24, 2023 - The detailed daily schedule for the 2023 Canadian Winner/Championship is posted below.
Sunday, July 2 - Doors Open 7:45 am | |
8:00 am - 5:00 pm | Paid Practice |
11:00 am - 4:30 pm | Judges' Focus Meeting |
5:30 pm | Opening Ceremony |
6:30 pm | Technical Social |
Monday, July 3 - Doors Open 7:45 am | |
8:30 am | 3Baton: Maple Leaf Open & Winner/Championship Preliminary Rounds |
9:20 am | 2Baton: Maple Leaf Open & Winner/Championship Preliminary Rounds |
10:50 am | Solo: Maple Leaf Open & Winner/Championship Preliminary Rounds |
12:40 pm | Lunch |
1:40 pm | Duet: Maple Leaf Open & Winner/Championship Preliminary Rounds |
2:20 pm | Medley: Maple Leaf Open & Winner/Championship Preliminary Rounds |
3:40 pm | Solo DanceTwirl (Primary - Juvenile): Maple Leaf Open & Winner/Championship Preliminary Rounds |
4:10 pm | Solo DanceTwirl (Junior - Collegiate): Maple Leaf Open & Winner/Championship Preliminary Rounds |
5:30 pm | Level BI Compulsory Moves and Levels BA/A Short Program |
Tuesday, July 4 - Doors Open 7:45 am | ||
8:30 am | 3Baton: Winner/Championship Final Rounds | |
9:10 am | 2Baton: Winner/Championship Final Rounds | |
10:35 am | Solo: Winner/Championship Final Rounds | |
12:25 pm | Duet: Winner/Championship Final Rounds | |
12:55 pm | Lunch | |
1:55 pm | Medley: Winner/Championship Final Rounds | |
3:05 pm | Solo DanceTwirl (Primary - Juvenile): Winner/Championship Final Rounds | |
3:35 pm | Solo DanceTwirl (Junior - Collegiate): Winner/Championship Final Rounds | |
4:55 pm | Winner/Championship Individual/Duet Awards & Grand Nationals CBTF Special Awards |
|
Wednesday, July 5 - Doors Open 7:45 am | |
8:30 am | Maple Leaf Open & Winner/Championship Group events - Twirl Team - Freestyle Team - DanceTwirl Team - Artistic Group |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm | Winner/Championship Group Awards & Grand Nationals CBTF Special Awards |
3:05 pm | Freestyle Preliminary Rounds |
Thursday, July 6 - Doors Open 7:45 am | |
8:30 am | IBTF XStrut |
9:10 am | IBTF Artistic Pair |
9:30 am | IBTF Twirl Team and IBTF Twirling Corps |
10:00 am | Pair Preliminary Rounds |
10:55 am | Freestyle Final Rounds |
1:55 pm | Lunch |
2:55 pm | Pair Final Rounds |
3:55 pm | Freestyle/Pair Awards CBTF Special Awards Individual and Group Challenge Cups Athlete/Pair/Team of the Year Awards Closing Ceremony |
6:00 pm | Athletes' Party |
Friday, July 7 - Doors Open 8:30 am | |||
8:30 am | Pride of Canada Open Clinic - Check-in | ||
9:00 am - 12 noon | Pride of Canada Open Clinic |