2010 Canadian Winner Championships - Day 1 Results
July 5, 2010 - The first day of competition at the 2010 Canadian Baton Twirling Championships has completed. Today's events included the Compulsory/Short Program round for all divisions, the Preliminary Freestyle round for several divisions (Junior A Women, Junior A Men, Senior A Women, Junior B 12-14 and Junior B 15-17), and the Preliminary Pairs round for the Junior A and Senior A divisions.
Compulsory/Short Program Round results:
- Jr A Women Compulsories (Set B)
- Jr A Men Compulsories (Set B)
- Sr A Women Short Program
- 9-11 B Compulsories (Set A)
- 12-14 B Compulsories (Set A)
- 15-17 B Compulsories (Set A)
- 18+ B Compulsories (Set A)
Preliminary Pairs results:
Preliminary Freestyle Round results:
Results for each of these events appears below.
Jr A Women Compulsories
Place | Name | Club / Province | Score (out of 25) |
1 | Kiera West | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK | 17.4220 |
2 | Chloe Ceulemans | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK | 15.9688 |
3 | Sydney Wright | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK | 15.6408 |
4 | Sara Black | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB | 15.3750 |
5 | Alexa Waddel | Magic 'n Motion/MB | 13.0938 |
6 | Brigitte Moser | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK | 13.0783 |
7 | Samantha Metelski Taelyr Patton |
Camaros/ON Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB |
10.6250 |
9 | Zoë Bell | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB | 10.5783 |
10 | Chantal Sutton | Camaros/ON | 9.3438 |
11 | Sarah Schulz | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB | 8.8908 |
12 | Jessica Keller | Saskatoon Myracles/SK | 7.1720 |
13 | Mackenzie Wacker | Optimist Twirling Connection/SK | 6.5000 |
14 | Natasha Pierno | Fusion Baton Club/NS | 6.0625 |
Jr A Men Compulsories
Place | Name | Club / Province | Score (out of 25) |
1 | Matthew Johnson | Tornados/ON | 13.5938 |
Sr A Women Short Program
Place | Name | Club / Province | Score (out of 25) |
1 | Danielle Priel | Saskatoon Myracles/SK | 18.4917 |
2 | Sara Thibeault | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK | 17.0500 |
3 | Kayla McKinnon | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK | 16.5083 |
4 | Meagan Smith | Magic 'n Motion/MB | 15.1917 |
5 | Rebecca Maciver | Camaros/ON | 13.6667 |
6 | Cassandra Frank | Centripetal Force/AB | 11.3583 |
7 | Allison Benson | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB | 11.2333 |
8 | Danelle Mocknowed | Saskatoon Myracles/SK | 10.4917 |
9 | Caitlyn Tedford | Southside Baton Club/AB | 9.3667 |
10 | Nicole Mancini | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB | 9.1750 |
11 | Amanda Stone | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB | 8.3833 |
12 | Marla Sharp | Ajax Comets/ON | 5.1417 |
13 | Siobhan Hall | Defying Gravity/ON | 0.0000 |
9-11 B Compulsories
Place | Name | Club / Province | Score (out of 25) |
1 | Lissa Anne McGaghey | Royal Baton Sportif/NB |
7.6250
|
2 | Francesca Déjario | Royal Baton Sportif/NB |
7.3908
|
3 | Jasmine Runge | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK |
7.3595
|
4 | Janine Metelski | Camaros/ON |
6.5000
|
5 | Maria Lashyn | Optimist Twirling Connection/SK |
5.9533
|
6 | Alicia Taylorson | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK |
5.5313
|
7 | Alexandra Strandberg | Magic 'n Motion/MB |
5.5158
|
8 | Megan Arsenault | Baton Atlantik/NB |
4.6720
|
9 | Emily Brown | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB |
4.1250
|
10 | Erin Duggan | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB |
3.7500
|
11 | Madison Landry | Baton Atlantik/NB |
3.6720
|
12 | Kaleah Crump | Magic 'n Motion/MB |
3.6095
|
13 | Danika Leger | Baton Atlantik/NB |
3.5000
|
14 | Rachelle Sears | Baton Atlantik/NB |
3.4845
|
15 | Trinity Halla | Reunited Baton/AB |
2.4063
|
12-14 B Compulsories
Place | Name | Club / Province |
Score
(out of 25) |
1 | Alex Townsend | Magic 'n Motion/MB |
11.2658
|
2 | Samantha O'Reilly | Camaros/ON |
9.8438
|
3 | Jennifer Atkinson | Magic 'n Motion/MB |
9.6095
|
4 | Mekayla Lindsay | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK |
9.3750
|
5 | Milana Schipper | Greendell Baton/MB |
7.6563
|
6 | Katie Burley | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB |
7.5313
|
7 | Julee Stewart | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK |
7.3283
|
8 | Sara Sabeski | Greendell Baton/MB |
6.8595
|
9 | Erin Dow | Ajax Comets/ON |
6.8438
|
10 | Courtney McLean | Reunited Baton/AB |
6.6250
|
11 | Monica Boudreau | Baton Atlantik/NB |
6.2813
|
12 | Kendra Rich | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK |
6.1095
|
13 | Trinity Osadac | Greendell Baton/MB |
6.0470
|
14 | Geneviève Cormier | Baton Atlantik/NB |
5.8595
|
15 | Maggie Bowman | Pizzazz/ON |
5.2970
|
16 | Ashley Biggins | Saskatoon Myracles/SK |
4.3750
|
17 | Samantha Remkes | Anola H.E.A.T./MB |
4.1875
|
18 | Dakota Steeves | Baton Atlantik/NB |
3.7188
|
19 | Natalie Pierno | Fusion Baton Club/NS |
3.4220
|
15-17 B Compulsories
Place | Name | Club / Province |
Score
(out of 25) |
1 | Callista Delore | Camaros/ON |
9.8908
|
2 | Taylor McDonald | Spectrum North/ON |
9.3283
|
3 | Teija Rom-Colthoff | Spectrum North/ON |
9.2658
|
4 | Alisa Rozan | Southside Baton Club/AB |
9.2188
|
5 | Jessica Pososki | Aerial Fusion Baton/MB |
8.8908
|
6 | Delaney Sarro | New Heights Baton Club/AB |
8.6250
|
7 | Marissa Jobs | Kootenay Baton Konnection/BC |
8.5158
|
8 | Alexis Moar | Southside Baton Club/AB |
8.3750
|
9 | Megan Wieser | Ajax Comets/ON |
8.3750
|
10 | Annick Leger | Baton Atlantik/NB |
7.9688
|
11 | Allison Bochek | Pizzazz/ON |
7.4845
|
12 | Olivia Rad | Kootenay Baton Konnection/BC |
7.3438
|
13 | Alannah Biega | Nationals/ON |
7.1408
|
14 | Tianna Tedford | Southside Baton Club/AB |
6.7188
|
15 | Christine LeBlanc | Baton Atlantik/NB |
6.5625
|
16 | Mélanie Hébert | Baton Atlantik/NB |
3.6408
|
17 | Kendra MacPhee | Twirl Zone Inc./NB |
3.2970
|
18+ B Compulsories
Place | Name | Club / Province |
Score
(out of 25) |
1 | Holly Stewart | Baton Atlantik/NB |
3.7500
|
2 | Lisa Dominique Pitre | Baton Atlantik/NB |
3.4533
|
Jr A Pairs Preliminary
Place | Name | Club / Province |
Score
(out of 75) |
1 | Ceulemans/Moser | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK |
60.7500
|
2 | Johnson/Johnson | Tornados/ON |
51.5000
|
3 | Bell/Schulz | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB |
49.7500
|
4 | Keller/Schultenkamper | Saskatoon Myracles/SK |
37.2500
|
Sr A Pairs Preliminary
Place | Name | Club / Province |
Score
(out of 75) |
1 | McKinnon/Thibeault | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK |
76.0000
|
2 | Priel/Priel | Saskatoon Myracles/SK |
64.0000
|
3 | Mancini/Stone | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB |
41.5000
|
4 | Hall/Snell | Defying Gravity/ON |
28.5000
|
Jr A Women Prelminary
Top 6 advance to Final Round on Tuesday.
Place | Name | Club / Province |
Compulsory
(out of 25) |
Freestyle
(out of 75) |
Total Score
|
1 | Kiera West | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK |
17.4220
|
51.9375
|
69.3595
|
2 | Sara Black | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB |
15.3750
|
46.5000
|
61.8750
|
3 | Chloe Ceulemans | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK |
15.9688
|
41.2500
|
57.2188
|
4 | Sydney Wright | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK |
15.6408
|
38.0625
|
53.7033
|
5 | Alexa Waddel | Magic 'n Motion/MB |
13.0938
|
37.3125
|
50.4063
|
6 | Brigitte Moser | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK |
13.0783
|
36.9375
|
50.0158
|
7 | Taelyr Patton | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB |
10.6250
|
33.0938
|
43.7188
|
8 | Sarah Schulz | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB |
8.8908
|
33.9375
|
42.8283
|
9 | Samantha Metelski | Camaros/ON |
10.6250
|
31.8750
|
42.5000
|
10 | Chantal Sutton | Camaros/ON |
9.3438
|
32.4375
|
41.7813
|
11 | Zoë Bell | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB |
10.5783
|
29.2500
|
39.8283
|
12 | Jessica Keller | Saskatoon Myracles/SK |
7.1720
|
25.5938
|
32.7658
|
13 | Mackenzie Wacker | Optimist Twirling Connection/SK |
6.5000
|
26.2500
|
32.7500
|
14 | Natasha Pierno | Fusion Baton Club/NS |
6.0625
|
23.2500
|
29.3125
|
Jr A Men Preliminary
Place | Name | Club / Province |
Compulsory
(out of 25) |
Freestyle
(out of 75) |
Total Score
|
1 | Matthew Johnson | Tornados/ON |
13.5938
|
40.9688
|
54.5626
|
Sr A Women Preliminary
Top 6 advance to Final Round on Tuesday.
Place | Name | Club / Province |
Compulsory
(out of 25) |
Freestyle
(out of 75) |
Total Score
|
1 | Sara Thibeault | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK |
17.0500
|
55.2188
|
72.2688
|
2 | Danielle Priel | Saskatoon Myracles/SK |
18.4917
|
53.2500
|
71.7417
|
3 | Kayla McKinnon | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK |
16.5083
|
52.8750
|
69.3833
|
4 | Meagan Smith | Magic 'n Motion/MB |
15.1917
|
44.6250
|
59.8167
|
5 | Rebecca Maciver | Camaros/ON |
13.6667
|
39.5625
|
53.2292
|
6 | Cassandra Frank | Centripetal Force/AB |
11.3583
|
41.2500
|
52.6083
|
7 | Allison Benson | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB |
11.2333
|
36.3750
|
47.6083
|
8 | Danelle Mocknowed | Saskatoon Myracles/SK |
10.4917
|
34.8750
|
45.3667
|
9 | Nicole Mancini | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB |
9.1750
|
31.9688
|
41.1438
|
10 | Caitlyn Tedford | Southside Baton Club/AB |
9.3667
|
31.6875
|
41.0542
|
11 | Amanda Stone | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB |
8.3833
|
31.1250
|
39.5083
|
12 | Marla Sharp | Ajax Comets/ON |
5.1417
|
32.4375
|
37.5792
|
13 | Siobhan Hall | Defying Gravity/ON |
0.0000
|
24.6563
|
24.6563
|
12-14 B Preliminary
Top 10 advance to Final Round on Tuesday.
Place | Name | Club / Province |
Compulsory
(out of 25) |
Freestyle
(out of 75) |
Total Score
|
1 | Jennifer Atkinson | Magic 'n Motion/MB |
9.6095
|
27.9375
|
37.5470
|
2 | Alex Townsend | Magic 'n Motion/MB |
11.2658
|
24.7500
|
36.0158
|
3 | Mekayla Lindsay | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK |
9.3750
|
25.4063
|
34.7813
|
4 | Kendra Rich | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK |
6.1095
|
28.2188
|
34.3283
|
5 | Samantha O'Reilly | Camaros/ON |
9.8438
|
23.4375
|
33.2813
|
6 | Katie Burley | Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers/AB |
7.5313
|
24.9375
|
32.4688
|
7 | Julee Stewart | Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals/SK |
7.3283
|
22.5938
|
29.9221
|
8 | Milana Schipper | Greendell Baton/MB |
7.6563
|
21.5625
|
29.2188
|
9 | Courtney McLean | Reunited Baton/AB |
6.6250
|
22.4063
|
29.0313
|
10 | Erin Dow | Ajax Comets/ON |
6.8438
|
20.5313
|
27.3751
|
11 | Monica Boudreau | Baton Atlantik/NB |
6.2813
|
20.8125
|
27.0938
|
12 | Maggie Bowman | Pizzazz/ON |
5.2970
|
21.7500
|
27.0470
|
13 | Sara Sabeski | Greendell Baton/MB |
6.8595
|
19.6875
|
26.5470
|
14 | Trinity Osadac | Greendell Baton/MB |
6.0470
|
18.5625
|
24.6095
|
15 | Ashley Biggins | Saskatoon Myracles/SK |
4.3750
|
18.0000
|
22.3750
|
16 | Geneviève Cormier | Baton Atlantik/NB |
5.8595
|
15.4688
|
21.3283
|
17 | Dakota Steeves | Baton Atlantik/NB |
3.7188
|
14.5313
|
18.2501
|
18 | Natalie Pierno | Fusion Baton Club/NS |
3.4220
|
14.0625
|
17.4845
|
19 | Samantha Remkes | Anola H.E.A.T./MB |
4.1875
|
11.8125
|
16.0000
|
15-17 B Preliminary
Top 9 advance to Final Round on Tuesday.
Place | Name | Club / Province |
Compulsory
(out of 25) |
Freestyle
(out of 75) |
Total Score
|
1 | Callista Delore | Camaros/ON |
9.8908
|
27.3750
|
37.2658
|
2 | Teija Rom-Colthoff | Spectrum North/ON |
9.2658
|
26.8125
|
36.0783
|
3 | Allison Bochek | Pizzazz/ON |
7.4845
|
27.1875
|
34.6720
|
4 | Taylor McDonald | Spectrum North/ON |
9.3283
|
24.7500
|
34.0783
|
5 | Annick Leger | Baton Atlantik/NB |
7.9688
|
24.0938
|
32.0626
|
6 | Marissa Jobs | Kootenay Baton Konnection/BC |
8.5158
|
23.5313
|
32.0471
|
7 | Delaney Sarro | New Heights Baton Club/AB |
8.6250
|
23.0625
|
31.6875
|
8 | Jessica Pososki | Aerial Fusion Baton/MB |
8.8908
|
22.5000
|
31.3908
|
9 | Alexis Moar | Southside Baton Club/AB |
8.3750
|
22.7813
|
31.1563
|
10 | Alisa Rozan | Southside Baton Club/AB |
9.2188
|
21.6563
|
30.8751
|
11 | Tianna Tedford | Southside Baton Club/AB |
6.7188
|
23.6250
|
30.3438
|
12 | Olivia Rad | Kootenay Baton Konnection/BC |
7.3438
|
22.5938
|
29.9376
|
13 | Megan Wieser | Ajax Comets/ON |
8.3750
|
19.9688
|
28.3438
|
14 | Alannah Biega | Nationals/ON |
7.1408
|
18.9375
|
26.0783
|
15 | Christine LeBlanc | Baton Atlantik/NB |
6.5625
|
16.0313
|
22.5938
|
16 | Mélanie Hébert | Baton Atlantik/NB |
3.6408
|
14.9063
|
18.5471
|
17 | Kendra MacPhee | Twirl Zone Inc./NB |
3.2970
|
12.3750
|
15.6720
|