2009 Canadians WBTF Events Results

July 1, 2009 - Final Round results from the WBTF Events portion of the 2009 Canadians were announced today. The competition took place over three days - June 28/29/30.

Final results were announced for the following events:

Results for each of these events appears below.

Sep 1 Note: A tabulation error in the Jr B Pairs division has been corrected. The updated results appear below.

Jr B 4-12 Compulsories

Place Name Club / Province
Score 
(out of 25)
1 Jessica WONG Magic 'n Motion / MB
9.9375
2 Kendra RICH Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK
7.3283
3 Danielle TITTERTON Camaros / ON
6.3125
4 Janine METELSKI Camaros / ON
6.0938
5 Jasmine RUNGE Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK
5.9375
6 Anika BOUCHER Club Baton Atlantik / NB
4.0313
7 Kelsey AMBLER Clinton Community Twirlers / BC
3.9375
8 Madelaine HERMANS Batons West Twirling Club / BC
2.6720

Return to the top.

Jr B 13-14 Compulsories

Place Name Club / Province
Score 
(out of 25)
1 Alexandra SCHULTENKAMPER Saskatoon Myracles Inc. / SK
10.4063
2 Julia NEWTON Optimist Twirling Connection / SK
10.2658
3 Shanelle WALTERS Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK
9.6720
4 Chantal SUTTON Camaros / ON
9.2813
5 Jennifer ATKINSON Magic 'n Motion / MB
9.0158
6 Diana LOUGH Camaros / ON
8.9688
7 Sydney WRIGHT Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK
8.9063
8 Mackenzie WACKER Optimist Twirling Connection / SK
8.8438
9 Jessica KELLER Saskatoon Myracles Inc. / SK
8.2813
10 Sydney CONDON Optimist Twirling Connection / SK
8.0158
11 Nicole MEPHAM Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK
7.6095
12 Jennifer WILDE Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK
6.9533
13 Mekayla LINDSAY Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK
6.4533
14 Rebecca SCHULTZ Optimist Twirling Connection / SK
6.0000
15 Monica BOUDREAU Club Baton Atlantik / NB
5.5783
16 Isabelle KOZERA Southside Baton Club / AB
5.1250
17 Tabitha PERLITZ Clinton Community Twirlers / BC
3.5000
18 Natasha PIERNO Fusion Baton Club / NS
3.0625
19 Danica BROWN Batons West Twirling Club / BC
2.4688
19 Natalie PIERNO Fusion Baton Club / NS
2.4688

Return to the top.

Jr B 15-16 Compulsories

Place Name Club / Province
Score 
(out of 25)
1 Delaney SARRO New Heights Baton Club / AB
7.7033
2 Annick LEGER Club Baton Atlantik / NB
6.5470
3 Serena AMBLER Clinton Community Twirlers / BC
6.4845
4 Olivia RAD Kootenay Baton Konnection / BC
6.3283
5 Caitlyn AMARAL Etobicoke Spectrum / ON
6.2970
6 Tianna TEDFORD Southside Baton Club / AB
6.2188
7 Alisa ROZAN Southside Baton Club / AB
6.0313
8 Marissa JOBS Kootenay Baton Konnection / BC
6.0158
9 Natasha PELLERIN Club Baton Atlantik / NB
5.9220
10 Nicole DOS SANTOS Etobicoke Spectrum / ON
5.8750
11 Taylor STRANDBERG Magic 'n Motion / MB
5.5470
12 Jessica POSOSKI Aerial Fusion Baton Sport Company / MB
5.1720
13 Candance BEAUDOIN Magic 'n Motion / MB
4.8595
14 Christine LEBLANC Club Baton Atlantik / NB
3.4533
15 Emily SPIERS Fusion Baton Club / NS
2.0625

Return to the top.

Sr B Compulsories

Place Name Club / Province
Score 
(out of 25)
1 Lise VAUTOUR Reunited Baton Club / AB
9.1408
2 Kerri ROBICHAUD Club Baton Atlantik / NB
7.9063
3 Holly STEWART Club Baton Atlantik / NB
6.9220
4 Jessica PARNELL New Heights Baton Club / AB
6.8125
5 Lisa PITRE Club Baton Atlantik / NB
6.3750
6 Hayley DUNMIRE Southside Baton Club / AB
5.7970
7 Alexis MOAR New Heights Baton Club / AB
5.7033
8 Kendra WILLIAMSON Langley Baton Club / BC
4.7500
9 Kassia MACLAREN Club Baton Atlantik / NB
4.5470
10 Melissa GORDON Let's Twirl! Baton & Dance / BC
3.9533

Return to the top.

Jr A Women Compulsories

Place Name Club / Province
Score 
(out of 25)
1 Kiera WEST Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK
16.4168
2 Alicia LARKIN Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK
15.2293
3 Chloe CEULEMANS Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK
13.8230
4 Sara BLACK Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB
13.3333
5 Alexa WADDELL Magic 'n Motion / MB
10.4688
6 Zoe BELL Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB
10.3543
7 Brigitte MOSER Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK
10.2293
8 Samantha METELSKI Camaros / ON
9.9583
9 Nicole JOHNSON Tornados / ON
9.8855
10 Taelyr PATTON Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB
9.6980
11 Danelle MOCKNOWED Saskatoon Myracles Inc. / SK
9.2083
12 Nikki BLACKMORE New Heights Baton Club / AB
9.1770
13 Shannon MASON Camaros / ON
7.9375
14 Sarah SCHULZ Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB
7.7500
15 Alyssa WEATHERBEE Camaros / ON
7.5520
16 Katie BURLEY Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB
6.0833

Return to the top.

Jr A Men Compulsories

Place Name Club / Province
Score 
(out of 25)
1 Matthew JOHNSON Tornados Baton Studio / ON
10.3333

Return to the top.

Sr A Women Short Program

Place Name Club / Province
Score 
(out of 25)
1 Jenna JEMIEFF Geronimo Twirling Co. / AB
17.9750
2 Sara THIBEAULT Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK
16.3500
3 Danielle PRIEL Saskatoon Myracles Inc. / SK
15.6042
4 Kayla MCKINNON Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK
15.0083
5 Megan PRIEL Saskatoon Myracles Inc. / SK
13.3875
6 Rebecca MACIVER Camaros / ON
13.2208
7 Cassandra FRANK Southside Baton Club / AB
13.0542
8 Meagan SMITH Magic 'n Motion / MB
12.7917
9 Kasey BRETHERICK Camaros / ON
10.6542
10 Allison BENSON Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB
9.5583
11 Amanda STONE Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB
8.8125
12 Caitlyn TEDFORD Southside Baton Club / AB
8.3042
13 Samantha SNELL Defying Gravity / ON
8.1792
14 Nicole MANCINI Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB
7.8542
15 Véronic SAVOIE Royal Baton Sportif / NB
7.3792

Return to the top.

Jr B 4-12 Freestyle

Place Name Club / Province Score 
(out of 20)
1 Danielle TITTERTON Camaros / ON 7.1000
2 Jessica WONG Magic 'n Motion / MB 6.7667
3 Kendra RICH Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK 6.7000
4 Janine METELSKI Camaros / ON 6.5333
5 Jasmine RUNGE Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK 6.2000
6 Anika BOUCHER Club Baton Atlantik / NB 5.4000
7 Kelsey AMBLER Clinton Community Twirlers / BC 4.0667
8 Chelsea STEPHENSON Clinton Community Twirlers / BC 3.2667
9 Madelaine HERMANS Batons West Twirling Club / BC 3.1667

Return to the top.

Jr B 13-14 Freestyle

Place Name Club / Province Score 
(out of 20)
1 Chantal SUTTON Camaros / ON 8.1667
2 Julia NEWTON Optimist Twirling Connection / SK 7.2667
3 Sarah SCHULZ Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB 7.2333
3 Shanelle WALTERS Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK 7.2333
5 Zoe BELL Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB 7.0667
6 Diana LOUGH Camaros / ON 6.9000
7 Sydney WRIGHT Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK 6.6667
8 Alexandra SCHULTENKAMPER Saskatoon Myracles Inc. / SK 6.6000
9 Katie BURLEY Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB 6.4667
10 Jessica KELLER Saskatoon Myracles Inc. / SK 6.3667
11 Isabelle KOZERA Southside Baton Club / AB 6.1000
12 Mekayla LINDSAY Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK 6.0667

Return to the top.

Jr B 15-16 Freestyle

Place Name Club / Province Score 
(out of 20)
1 Taelyr PATTON Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB 7.9333
2 Delaney SARRO New Heights Baton Club / AB 7.2333
3 Serena AMBLER Clinton Community Twirlers / BC 6.5000
4 Annick LEGER Club Baton Atlantik / NB 6.2667
5 Caitlyn AMARAL Etobicoke Spectrum / ON 6.0333
6 Marissa JOBS Kootenay Baton Konnection / BC 5.9333
7 Tianna TEDFORD Southside Baton Club / AB 5.6667
8 Candance BEAUDOIN Magic 'n Motion / MB 5.6333
9 Alisa ROZAN Southside Baton Club / AB 5.3000

Return to the top.

Sr B Freestyle

Place Name Club / Province Score 
(out of 20)
1 Lise VAUTOUR Reunited Baton Club / AB 7.6000
2 Allison BENSON Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB 7.5000
2 Nicole MANCINI Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB 7.5000
4 Amanda STONE Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB 7.1333
5 Holly STEWART Club Baton Atlantik / NB 5.9333
6 Samantha CASKEY Supernova Baton Club / AB 5.4000
6 Alexis MOAR New Heights Baton Club / AB 5.4000
8 Hayley DUNMIRE Southside Baton Club / AB 5.3667
9 Kassia MACLAREN Club Baton Atlantik / NB 5.2667
10 Jessica PARNELL New Heights Baton Club / AB 5.1667
11 Kerri ROBICHAUD Club Baton Atlantik / NB 4.9333
12 Lisa PITRE Club Baton Atlantik / NB 4.8000
13 Kendra WILLIAMSON Langley Baton Club / BC 4.6333
14 Melissa GORDON Let's Twirl! Baton & Dance / BC 3.9333
15 Julie THIBODEAU Les Etincelles Lagaceville / NB 3.6333

Return to the top.

Jr A Women Freestyle

Place Name Club / Province Score 
(out of 20)
1 Kiera WEST Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK 13.2000
2 Sara BLACK Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB 12.2667
2 Alicia LARKIN Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK 12.2667
4 Chloe CEULEMANS Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK 10.5333
5 Nicole JOHNSON Tornados Baton Studio / ON 10.4667
6 Brigitte MOSER Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK 8.7667
7 Samantha METELSKI Camaros / ON 8.4333
8 Alexa WADDELL Magic 'n Motion / MB 8.3333
9 Shannon MASON Camaros / ON 8.0667
10 Danelle MOCKNOWED Saskatoon Myracles Inc. / SK 7.7667
11 Jennifer PARISIAN Aerial Fusion Baton Sport Company / MB 6.6000

Return to the top.

Jr A Men Freestyle

Place Name Club / Province Score 
(out of 20)
1 Matthew JOHNSON Tornados Baton Studio / ON 10.3333

Return to the top.

Sr A Freestyle

Place Name Club / Province Score 
(out of 20)
1 Jenna JEMIEFF Geronimo Twirling Co. / AB 15.7333
2 Sara THIBEAULT Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK 13.7333
3 Kayla MCKINNON Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK 13.1667
4 Meagan SMITH Magic 'n Motion / MB 13.0333
5 Danielle PRIEL Saskatoon Myracles Inc. / SK 12.7000
6 Laura HALES Saskatoon Myracles Inc. / SK 12.1667
7 Rebecca MACIVER Camaros / ON 11.7667
8 Megan PRIEL Saskatoon Myracles Inc. / SK 11.6333
9 Cassandra FRANK Southside Baton Club / AB 11.5333
10 Kasey BRETHERICK Camaros / ON 11.2000

Return to the top.

Jr B Pairs

Place Name Club / Province Score 
(out of 100)
1 BLACKMORE/SARRO New Heights Baton Club / AB 34.3333
2 WADDELL/WONG Magic 'n Motion / MB 31.3333
3 ATKINSON/STRANDBERG Magic 'n Motion / MB 30.8333
4 DÉJARIO/MCGAGHEY Royal Baton Sportif / NB 25.3333
5 BOUCHER/LEGER Club Baton Atlantik / NB 22.1667
6 ARSENAULT/SEARS Club Baton Atlantik / NB 20.3333
7 AMBLER/STEPHENSON Clinton Community Twirlers / BC 19.6667
8 (tie) AMBLER/HAINSTOCK
AMBLER/PERLITZ
Clinton Community Twirlers / BC
Clinton Community Twirlers / BC
19.1667
10 PIERNO/PIERNO Fusion Baton Club / NS 19.0000
11 LANDRY/LEGER Club Baton Atlantik / NB 15.3333
12 KULA/REMKES Anola H.E.A.T. / MB 14.3333

Return to the top.

Sr B Pairs

Place Name Club / Province Score 
(out of 100)
1 MANCINI/STONE Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB 38.6667
2 PITRE/STEWART Club Baton Atlantik / NB 25.0000
3 BALES/BASSET Winnipeg Tempo Twirlers / MB 24.6667
4 BOUDREAU/MACLAREN Club Baton Atlantik / NB 23.3333
5 LOSIER/THIBODEAU Les Etincelles Lagaceville / NB 20.6667
6 KRIEGER/SMITH Uniquely Yours Baton / AB 19.6667

Return to the top.

Jr A Pairs

Place Name Club / Province Score 
(out of 100)
1 CEULEMANS/MOSER Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK 51.6667
2 BELL/SCHULZ Airdrie Sky-High Twirlers / AB 48.0000
3 LOUGH/MASON Camaros / ON 45.0000
4 CONDON/NEWTON Optimist Twirling Connection / SK 42.0000
5 WALTERS/WRIGHT Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK 37.8333
6 KELLER/SCHULTENKAMPER Saskatoon Myracles Inc. / SK 37.0000

Return to the top.

Sr A Pairs

Place Name Club / Province Score 
(out of 100)
1 MCKINNON/THIBEAULT Sundown Optimist Buffalo Gals / SK 70.3333
2 MUELLER/SMITH Magic 'n Motion / MB 45.3333
No votes yet