2008 Ontario Provincial Championships & Team Trials

Results from the Ontario Provincial Championships and Team Trials are below. Click on a link to jump to results for a specific event, or simply scroll down to review all results.

Please Note: An error was made in the results on May 19 for two Divisions:
- B Small Junior Dance-Twirl
- A Small Junior Dance-Twirl

The results have been corrected and appear below.

Medley
Solo Dance
Solo
2-Baton
3-Baton
Duet
Groups
Team Trials

Medley

BN Juvenile Medley
Placing Name
1 Reese McDonald
2 Shelby MacLean

 

BN Junior Medley
Placing Name
1 Lisa Lovell
2 Teija Rom-Colthoff
3 Tamra Kojic
4 Sarah-Simone McDougall

 

BI Junior Medley
Placing Name
1 Taylor McDonald
2 Christina Heos
3 Stephanie Dean
4 Chelsea McCarthy

 

BI Senior Medley
Placing Name
1 Mariah Cooper
2 Deanna Langlois
3 Marisa Nifo

 

A Juvenile Medley
Placing Name
1 Nicole Johnson

 

A Senior Medley
Placing Name
1 Rebecca Maciver

Return to top

Solo Dance

BN Juvenile Solo Dance
Placing Name
1 Sydney Grayson
2 Shelby MacLean
3 Reese McDonald
4 Natalie Seguin
5 Jacqueline Sharp

 

BN Junior Solo Dance
Placing Name
1 Jamie Foster
2 Heather Rover
3 Kirsten Demetris
4 Sarah-Simone McDougall

 

BI Junior Solo Dance
Placing Name
1 Christina Heos
2 Shannon Mason
3 Diana Lough

4

Teija Rom-Colthoff
Taylor McDonald
6 Stephanie Culnan

 

BI Senior Solo Dance
Placing Name
1 Mariah Cooper

 

A Juvenile Solo Dance
Placing Name
1 Nicole Johnson

Return to top

Solo

BN Primary Solo
Placing Name
1 Megan Ward

 

BN Juvenile Solo
Placing Name
1 Elizabeth Bailey
2 Reese McDonald
3 Courtney Metcalfe
4 Maggie Bowman
5 Shelby MacLean
6 Karissa Park
7 Sydney Grayson

 

BN Junior Solo
Placing Name
1 Samantha O’Reilly
2 Megan Wieser
3 Heather Rover
4 Chelsea Hillier
5 Shawna Ashmore
6 Tamra Kojic
7 Alannah Biega

 

BN Senior Solo
Placing Name
1 Sandra Ata
2 Anica Curcic

 

BI Juvenile Solo
Placing Name
1 Chantal Sutton
2 Danielle Titterton
3 Angela Francisco
4 Janine Metelski

 

BI Junior Solo
Placing Name
1 Diana Lough
2 Maddison Kojic
3 Chelsea McCarthy
4 Taylor McDonald

5 (tie)

Christina Heos
Callista Delore
7 Teija Rom-Colthoff

 

BI Senior Solo
Placing Name
1 Lauren Macdonald
2 Marla Sharp
3 Deanna Langlois
4 Mariah Cooper
5 Allison Bocheck
6 Marisa Nifo
7 Karyn Johnston

 

A Juvenile Solo
Placing Name
1 Nicole Johnson

 

A Junior Solo
Placing Name
1 Samantha Metelski
2 Shannon Mason
3 Katherine Kenny
4 Ayssa Weatherbee

 

A Junior Men's Solo
Placing Name
1 Matthew Johnson

 

A Senior Solo
Placing Name
1 Rebecca Maciver
2 Kasey Bretherick
3 Jordan Meron
4 Zoe Griese
5 Kylie Conner

 

A Collegiate Solo
Placing Name
1 Catherine Lemyre
2 Amy Genton
3 Siobhan Hall

Return to top

2-Baton

BN Primary 2-Baton
Placing Name
1 Megan Ward

 

BN Juvenile 2-Baton
Placing Name
1 Chantal Sutton
2 Reese McDonald
3 Janine Metelski
4 Maggie Bowman

 

BN Junior 2-Baton
Placing Name
1 Stephanie Culnan
2 Nicole Naglie
3 Callista Delore
4 Heather Rover
5 Chelsea Hillier
6 Kirsten Demetris
7 Erin Dow

 

BI Junior 2-Baton
Placing Name
1 Matthew Johnson
2 Shannon Mason
3 Maddison Kojic
4 Katherine Kenny
5 Teija Rom-Colthoff
6 Christina Heos
7 Alyssa Weatherbee

 

BI Senior 2-Baton
Placing Name
1 Kasey Bretherick
2 Deanna Langlois
3 Marisa Nifo
4 Allison Bochek

 

BI Collegiate 2-Baton
Placing Name
1 Catherine Lemyre

 

A Junior 2-Baton
Placing Name
1 Samantha Metelski

 

A Senior 2-Baton
Placing Name
1 Rebecca Maciver
2 Lauren Macdonald

Return to top

3-Baton

A Senior 3-Baton
Placing Name
1 Kasey Bretherick

Return to top

Duet

BN Juvenile Duet
Placing Name
1 Natalie Fraser & Lauren Williams
2 Maggie Bowman & Melissa Sorokolit

 

BN Junior Duet
Placing Name
1 Lisa Lovell & Brittany Brayley
2 Tamra Kojic & Sarah Jane McIvor
3 Michelle Schofield & Ashley Stevens
4 Ariele Sabina & Kailey Williams

 

BI Juvenile Duet
Placing Name
1 Elizabeth Bailey & Angela Francisco
2 Matthew Johnson & Nicole Johnson
3 Chantel Sutton & Danielle Titterton

 

BI Junior Duet
Placing Name
1 Shannon Mason & Diana Lough
2 Nicole Naglie & Katherine Kenny
3 Megan Wieser & Rachel Poole

 

BI Collegiate Duet
Placing Name
1 Siobhan Hall & Holly Farnell

Return to top

Groups

B Small Juvenile Dance Twirl
Placing Name
1 Groove Thing - Ajax Comets
2 Hey You - Pizzazz
3 Material Girls - Spectrum North

 

B Small Junior Dance Twirl
Placing Name
1 Instant Replay - The Nationals
2 Shut Up & Drive - Spectrum North
3 Dance It Up - Pizzazz
4 Love Shack - Ajax Comets

 

B Small Senior Dance Twirl
Placing Name
1 Nirvana - Kinetics

 

B Large Juvenile Dance Twirl
Placing Name
1 Shake A Tailfeather - Camaros
2 Zero to Hero - Spectrum North

 

B Large Junior Dance Twirl
Placing Name
1 Rollercoaster - The Nationals

 

A Small Juvenile Dance Twirl
Placing Name
1 Put A Little Love In Your Heart - Camaros
2 Feeling Groovy - Camaros

 

A Small Junior Dance Twirl
Placing Name
1 Ain't Nothing Wrong With It - Camaros
2 Ain't Nothin' Wrong With That - Etobicoke Spectrum
3 7 Day Fool - Spectrum North

 

A Small Senior Dance Twirl
Placing Name
1 Harder to Breathe - The Nationals
2 Distortion - Defying Gravity

 

A Large Junior Dance Twirl
Placing Name
1 I Will Survive - Camaros

 

B CBTF Junior Team
Placing Name
1 Triplets of Belleville - Etobicoke Spectrum

 

A CBTF Junior Team
Placing Name
1 Focus - Camaros / Starlight Destiny
2 Beetlejuice - Spectrum North

 

B Junior Theme Corps
Placing Name
1 Viva Las Vegas - The Nationals

 

B Junior Twirl Corps
Placing Name
1 Hairspray - Spectrum North
2 Bad Girls - Ajax Comets

 

A Junior Twirl Corps
Placing Name
1 Wedding Day - Camaros

Return to top

Team Trials

Junior Women B Freestyle
Placing Name
1 Shannon Mason
2 Katherine Kenny
3 Stephanie Dean
4 Marla Sharp
5 Maddison Kojic
6 Chelsea McCarthy

 

Junior Women A Freestyle
Placing Name
1 Kasey Bretherick
2 Deanna Langlois
3 Samantha Metelski
4 Zoe Griese
5 Lauren Macdonald

 

Senior Women A Freestyle
Placing Name
1 Amy Genton
2 Rebecca Maciver
3 Jordan Meron
4 Marissa Nifo
5 Kylie Conner
6 Siobhan Hall

 

Junior B Pairs
Placing Name
1 Mason & Lough
2 Wieser & Poole

 

Junior A Pairs
Placing Name
1 Macdonald & Langlois

 

Senior A Pairs
Placing Name
1 Genton & Lemyre
2 Hall & Snell

Return to top

Your rating: None Average: 4.3 (6 votes)